Events

Click here for a list of all local Square Dance lessons
Click here for a list of all regular Mainstream & Plus Square Dances 

May 2019
21 (Tue) May Dance – for new (and experienced) Mainstream dancers  poster
– A chance to practice the Mainstream level moves
24 (FSS)  Red Deer – Campout with Gary Winter  poster
27 (Mon) May Dance – for new (and experienced) Mainstream dancers  poster
– New day and location for this dance
28 (Tue)  Double A’s – C1 Lesson, A2 Dance  poster
30 (Thu)  Acey Pluses – Summer Plus Dance  poster
31 (FSS)  Rockyview – Donkey Dance  poster

June 2019
02 (Sun) District Barbecue and Dance  poster
04 (Tue)  Summer Mainstream Dance – Host: Prairie Winds  poster
06 (Thu)  District Annual Meeting, 7:00 pm
– Winston Heights Community Centre (East Hall), (520 27th Avenue NE)  map

07 (FSS)  Dots & Dashers – Fun Day & Campout  poster
11 (Tue)  Summer Mainstream Dance – Host: Western Squares  poster
17 (Mon)  Double A’s – C1 Lesson, A2 Dance  poster
18 (Tue)  Summer Mainstream Dance – Host: Queens & Jacks  poster
21 (FSS) Wandering Squares Campout  poster
25 (Tue)  Summer Mainstream Dance – Host: Hi-Land Swingers  poster
27 (Thu)  Acey Pluses – Summer Plus Dance  poster

July 2019
04 (Thu) Western Squares – Stampede Dance  poster
05 (Fri)  Square Dance Demo – Calgary Stampede Pre-Parade
– Details: contact Glenn Watts at wattsga@hotmail.com
06 (Sat) Demonstration at Braeside Stampede Breakfast (to be confirmed)
06 (Sat)  Dots & Dashers  – Stampede Dance  poster
08 (Mon)  Banff Trailers – Barbecue & Intro to Square Dance
13 (Sat)  Queens & Jacks – Stampede Dance  poster
15 (M-F)  Alberta Square Dance Callers School  poster
– New and experienced callers are welcome!
20 (Sat)  Jeff Priest (Ontario) – Mainstream Dance  poster
30 (Tue)  Double A’s – C1 Lesson, A2 Dance  poster

August 2019
02 (Fri)  Wheatland Whirlers – Heritage Days Mainstream Dance  poster
03 (Sat)  Wheatland Whirlers – Heritage Days Plus Dance  poster
– Caller for both Heritage Day dances: Joe Kromer (Germany)
06 (Tue)  Summer Mainstream Dance – Host: Calgary & District poster
13 (Tue)  Summer Mainstream Dance – Host: Wheatland Whirlers  poster
15 (Thu)  Acey Pluses – Summer Plus Dance  poster
19 (Mon)  Double A’s – C1 Lesson, A2 Dance  poster
20 (Tue)  Summer Mainstream Dance – Host: Dots & Dashers  poster
23 (Fri)  District Introductory Dance (details pending)
23 (FSSM)  Alberta Jamboree, Fort Saskatchewan  poster
27 (Tue)  Summer Mainstream Dance – Host: Banff Trailers  poster
30 (Fri) Alberta Convention – Lacombe – Trail In Dance
31 (SSM)  Alberta Convention – Lacombe  information

September 2019
01 31 (SSM)  Alberta Convention – Lacombe  information
08 (Sun) Alberta Callers Autumn Dance – Edmonton
14 (Sat)  Alberta Callers Autumn Dance – Calgary – Highwood Hall
19 (Thu)  Acey Pluses resume  lessons  dances
20 (Fri)  Merry Go Rounds – Friday Rounds resume  poster
21 (Sat)  Alberta Callers Autumn Dance – Red Deer

24 (Tue)  Double A’s – C1 Lesson, A2 Dance  poster

October 2019
xx (Mon)  * Prairie Winds – Hat Dance
xx (Wed)  * Hi-Land Swingers – Pie Night
xx (Fri)  * Rockyview Ramblers – Halloween Dance

November 2019
xx (Sat)  * Dots & Dashers – Black and White Gala

December 2019
07 (Sat)  * Banff Trailers – Toy Dance
12 (Thu)  Acey Pluses – Christmas Party  poster
14 (Sat)  Dots  Dashers – Elves Night Out
31 (Tue)  Dave Symington – New Years Eve Dance

January 2020
18 (Sat) Gary Winter Mainstream Dance (details tba)
19 (Sun) Gary Winter Plus Dance (details tba)
xx (Fri)  Queens & Jacks – Loonies & Toonies Dance
xx (Sat)  Dots & Dashers – Robbie Burns Night

February 2020
02 (Sun)  Calgary Callers – New Dancers Party – McDougall United
xx (Sat)  * Banff Trailers – Anniversary Dance
xx (Sun)  Rockyview Ramblers – New Dancers Jamboree (2:00 pm)

March 2020
xx (Mon)  * Prairie Winds – International Night
xx (Fri)  * Queens & Jacks – Spring Fling
xx (Sat)  Dots & Dashers – Shamrock Swing
xx (Sat)  * Wheatland Whirlers – Wearing O’ The Green

April 2020
xx (Wed) * Western Squares – Hawaiian Night
xx (Wed)  * Hi-Land Swingers – Fiesta Night
xx (Thu)  * Acey Pluses – Mystery Caller Dance
xx (Fri)  * Rockyview Ramblers – Mother Of The Year
xx (Sat)  * Dots & Dashers – April Showers & May Flowers

Please support our sponsors:
Starlite Fashions