Events

Click here for a list of all local Square Dance lessons
Click here for a list of all regular Mainstream & Plus Square Dances 

March 2019
30 (Sat)  * Wheatland Whirlers – Wearing O’ The Green  poster
– Caller: Jerry JestinRead an interview with Jerry
– Student dancers from all clubs are welcome

April 2019
10 (Wed) * Western Squares – Hawaiian Night  poster
13 (Sat)  Multiple Sclerosis Benefit Dance  poster
20 (Sat)  Rainbow Country – Caller: Murray Few  poster
– Mainstream Challenge Workshop from 2:00 to 4:00 pm, evening dance
24 (Wed)  * Hi-Land Swingers – Fiesta Night  poster
25 (Thu)  * Acey Pluses – Mystery Caller Dance  poster
26 (Fri)  * Rockyview Ramblers – Mother Of The Year  poster
27 (Sat)  * Dots & Dashers – April Showers & May Flowers  poster

May 2019
02 (Thu)  Jerry Junck – Alberta Tour – Plus Dance (Calgary), 7:30 pm  poster
03 (Fri)  Jerry Junck – Alberta Tour – Mainstream (Calgary), 7:30 pm  poster
– Tickets available from your club’s District representatives
– Tickets also available on-line from Brown Paper Tickets
04 (Sat)  Jerry Junck – Alberta Tour – Plus Dance (Edmonton), 2:00 pm  poster
04 (Sat)  Jerry Junck – Alberta Tour – Mainstream (Edmonton), 7:00 pm  poster
05 (Sun)  Jerry Junck – Alberta Tour – Mainstream (Red Deer), 7:00 pm  poster
– Preceded by a social hour and roast beef dinner
09 (Thu) Promotion Workshop  poster
10 (Fri) C&D Graduates Ball, 7:00 pm  poster
– Welcome our new graduates to our square dance community
15-16 (WT)  District Casino (volunteers needed)
17 (FSSM) Wandering Squares Campout  poster
24 (FSS)  Red Deer – Campout with Gary Winter  poster
28 (Tue)  Double A’s – C1 Lesson, A2 Dance  poster
30 (Thu)  Acey Pluses – Summer Plus Dance  poster
31 (FSS)  Rockyview – Donkey Dance  poster

June 2019
02 (Sun) District Barbeque and Dance  poster
07 (FSS)  Dots & Dashers – Fun Day & Campout  poster
09 (Sun)  District Annual Meeting (date will be changing)
04 (Tue)  Summer Mainstream Dance – Host: Prairie Winds  poster
11 (Tue)  Summer Mainstream Dance – Host: Western Squares  poster
17 (Mon)  Double A’s – C1 Lesson, A2 Dance  poster
18 (Tue)  Summer Mainstream Dance – Host: Queens & Jacks  poster
21 (FSS) Wandering Squares Campout  poster
25 (Tue)  Summer Mainstream Dance – Host: Hi-Land Swingers  poster
27 (Thu)  Acey Pluses – Summer Plus Dance  poster

July 2019
06 (Sat)  Dots & Dashers  – Stampede Dance
08 (Mon)  Banff Trailers – Barbecue & Intro to Square Dance
15 (M-F)  Alberta Square Dance Callers School  poster
– New and experienced callers are welcome!
20 (Sat) Jeff Priest (Ontario) – Mainstream Dance  (Winston Heights)
30 (Tue)  Double A’s – C1 Lesson, A2 Dance  poster
—–
xx (?) Other Stampede Dances

August 2019
02 (Fri)  Wheatland Whirlers – Heritage Days Mainstream Dance  poster
03 (Sat)  Wheatland Whirlers – Heritage Days Plus Dance  poster
– Caller for both Heritage Day dances: Joe Kromer (Germany)
06 (Tue)  Summer Mainstream Dance – Host: Calgary & District poster
13 (Tue)  Summer Mainstream Dance – Host: Wheatland Whirlers  poster
15 (Thu)  Acey Pluses – Summer Plus Dance  poster
19 (Mon)  Double A’s – C1 Lesson, A2 Dance  poster
20 (Tue)  Summer Mainstream Dance – Host: Dots & Dashers  poster
23 (Fri)  District Introductory Dance (details tba)
23 (FSSM)  Alberta Jamboree, Fort Saskatchewan  poster
27 (Tue)  Summer Mainstream Dance – Host: Banff Trailers  poster
31 (FSSM) Alberta Convention – Lacombe  poster
Alberta Convention Newsletter #1

September 2019
01 (FSSM) Alberta Convention – Lacombe  poster
08 (Sun) Alberta Callers Autumn Dance – Edmonton
14 (Sat)  Alberta Callers Autumn Dance – Calgary
19 (Thu)  Acey Pluses resume  lessons  dances
21 (Sat)  Alberta Callers Autumn Dance – Red Deer
24 (Tue)  Double A’s – C1 Lesson, A2 Dance  poster

October 2019
xx (Mon)  * Prairie Winds – Hat Dance
xx (Wed)  * Hi-Land Swingers – Pie Night
xx (Fri)  * Rockyview Ramblers – Halloween Dance

November 2019
xx (Sat)  * Dots & Dashers – Black and White Gala

December 2019
07 (Sat)  * Banff Trailers – Toy Dance
12 (Thu)  Acey Pluses – Christmas Party  poster
14 (Sat)  Dots  Dashers – Elves Night Out
31 (Tue)  Dave Symington – New Years Eve Dance

January 2020
18 (Sat) Gary Winter Mainstream Dance (details tba)
19 (Sun) Gary Winter Plus Dance (details tba)
xx (Fri)  Queens & Jacks – Loonies & Toonies Dance
xx (Sat)  Dots & Dashers – Robbie Burns Night

February 2020
xx (Sat)  * Banff Trailers – Anniversary Dance
xx (Sun)  Rockyview Ramblers – New Dancers Jamboree (2:00 pm)

March 2019
xx (Mon)  * Prairie Winds – International Night
xx (Fri)  * Queens & Jacks – Spring Fling
xx (Sat)  Dots & Dashers – Shamrock Swing

Please support our sponsors:
Starlite Fashions